Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ223,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165912

Date:Monday 14 August 1944
Time:00:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ223
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Lasham, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Lasham
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ223: Took off at 23:14 hrs for Night Intruder mission over Nantes- Dreux - Laigle area. 13/08/1944
The tyre burst on landing and undercarriage collapsed RAF Lasham at 00:55 hrs 14/08/1944
Crew:
W/Cdr (37867) Roger Cave PORTEOUS DSO (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Lt (78455) Arthur Clarke DUNN DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 613 Sqdn RAF