Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ230,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165917

Date:Wednesday 6 September 1944
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:169 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ230
MSN: VI-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Accum, Schortens, Niedersachsen. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Massingham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ230 Takeoff at 21:02 hrs for a bomber support mission. 06/09/1944
Hit by Marine Flak at Wilhelmshaven and exploded in mid air. Crashed near Accum East of Jever at 22:30.

Crew:-
Pilot : Wing Commander Neil Ballingal Reid Bromley OBE DFC RAF 33158 [Killed]
Navigator (Radar) : Flight Lieutenant Philip Vincent Truscott DFC RAFVR 86235 [Killed]

The crew were initially buried in Heldenfriedhof Wittmund
Wg Cdr Bromley reinterred 5 April 1947.
Flt Lt Truscott reinterred 3 April 1947.
Flt Lt Truscott awarded DFC whilst with 169 Squadron. Gazetted 20 October 1944.
Citation
Flight Lieutenant Truscott has flown on many operational sorties. He has set a splendid example by his courage, skill and determination, and has assisted in the destruction of four enemy aircraft. His services have been of immense value to the squadron.
Sqn Ldr Bromley awarded MiD. Gazetted 20 December 1940.
Wg Cdr Bromley awarded OBE(M). Gazetted 1 January 1944.
Wg Cdr Bromley awarded DFC whilst with 169 Squadron. Gazetted 20 October 1944.
Citation
Wing Commander Bromley has completed many sorties and has destroyed three enemy aircraft. He has proved himself a fine and inspiring leader.

On 20–21 July 1944 Oberfeldwebe Karl-Heinz Scherfling recorded his last victory as shortly afterwards he was shot down and killed near Mol, Belgium by a Mosquito night fighter of 169 Sqn, flown by W/C Bromley and F/L Truscott. Scherfling’s Bordschütze was also killed in the engagement, but his Bordfunker survived badly wounded.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 169 Sqdn RAF
3. Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 Part 4 - Theo Boiten
4.Google Maps
5. CWGC
6.London Gazette
6. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database