Incident CASA 1.131E Jungmann D-EDDI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165918

Date:Wednesday 30 April 2014
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA 1.131E Jungmann
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EDDI
MSN: 2172
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:St. Marienkirchen -   Austria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOLS
Destination airport:LOLS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was forced to make an emergency landing in a field near Schärding-Suben Airfield - LOLS due to an engine failure. During landing in the field the aircraft turned over and sustained substantial damages. The pilot escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://ooe.orf.at/news/stories/2644863/