Loss of control Accident Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion II PR-WCO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165923

Date:Wednesday 30 April 2014
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion II
Owner/operator:Mineradora Bom Jesus
Registration: PR-WCO
MSN: 21064825
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Itaituba -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Novo Progesso, Pará
Destination airport:Itaituba, PA
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the city of New Progress toward Garimpo Bom Jesus in Itaituba. Due to uneven road conditions and poor lighting on site. To facilitate landing some bikes were placed at the head of the runway with the lights on so that the pilot could have the notion of the beginning of the track, but he fell and exploded after aborting the landing and crashing into trees . The pilot and passenger died.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.diarioonline.com.br:82/noticias/para/noticia-284086-aviao-explode-e-mata-dois-em-itaituba.html
http://g1.globo.com/pa/para/noticia/2014/05/mais-um-acidente-com-aviao-deixa-mortos-no-oeste-do-para.html
http://gilsonvasconcelos.blogspot.com.br/2014/05/corpos-das-vitimas-de-acidente-com.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://blogbelem.blogspot.com.br/2014/05/aviao-explode-e-mata-dois-em-itaituba.html]