Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ253,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165930

Date:Monday 22 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: PZ253
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Charterhall, Berwickshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Charterhall, Berwickshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ253: Tookoff for a Training flight. 22/01/1945
Failed to become airborne from RAF Charterhall. The plane hit snow bank and then Al beacon structure.
Pilot selected undercarriage up to stop.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt