Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ289,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165932

Date:Thursday 5 April 1945
Time:05:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ289
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy, Nord -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy (Fr.)
Destination airport:A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ289: Took off at 02:42 hrs for a Night Intruder mission over Germany. 05/04/1945
The engine failed on the mission. They were returning with one healthy engine.
The plane crash-landed on A.75 Cambrai /Epinoy at 05:47 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (J/????) G.F. HANSON (pilot) RCAF - injured
W/O (R/????) F.S. KOHAR (nav.) RCAF - injured 

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 613 Sqn RAF