Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ248,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165935

Date:Wednesday 8 November 1944
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ248
MSN: HB-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ248: Took off for training flight. 08/11/1944
Undershot landing from training flight hit tree and crashed RAF West Raynham at 18:20 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (147747) Wallace JENKINSON (pilot) RAFVR - OK (NCO:655045 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 10 August, 1943)
F/O (173876) Robert Charles KENDALL DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 239 Sqdn RAF
3. CWGC and LG
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 January 1944 HJ935 239 Sqn RAF 2 North Sea near Zoutelande, Zeeland w/o
1 February 1944 DZ239 239 Sqn RAF 2 Winchester Hill, Newton-by-Castle Acre, Norfolk, England w/o
10 April 1944 HJ649 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
13 June 1944 DD759 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
19 July 1944 DD759 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
28 August 1944 HJ659 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
7 October 1944 PZ239 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
6 May 1945 NT??? 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
15 May 1945 NT??? 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Wittering, Northamptonshire, England min