Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ258,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165936

Date:Monday 22 January 1945
Time:06:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ258
MSN: OM-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant. -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy (F)
Destination airport:B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels (B)
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ258/P: Took off at 03:04 hrs for the operation in Area: Coesfeld – Dorsten – Wesel – Bocholt – Borken. 22/01/1945
Pilot and aircraft was hit by German Flak and returned to base with no Hydraulics and Lighting and C.S.U. u/s. On being diverted to B.58 Melsbroek /Brussels. he made a successful belly-landing at 06:10 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (182.170) Frederick David HAWKINS DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (183.345) Ernest Peter WARING DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 107 Sqn RAF ok+

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 August 1944 NS820 107 Sqn RAF 2 20 miles south-east of Montmiral, Marne w/o
6 March 1945 RS533 107 Sqn RAF 2 1/2 mile south of Marquette, Nord. w/o