Incident Robinson R22 BETA N802CP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165937

Date:Thursday 1 May 2014
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 BETA
Owner/operator:Advanced Helicopter Concepts Inc
Registration: N802CP
MSN: 2270
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:6621 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Frederick Municipal Airport, Frederick, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Frederick Municipal Airport, Frederick, Maryland (FDK/KFDK)
Destination airport:Frederick Municipal Airport, Frederick, Maryland (FDK/KFDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor, his student was practising hover operations over a grassy area of the airport. This was the first flight in a helicopter for the student pilot. The helicopter drifted to the right while descending. The right skid contacted the grass and the helicopter rolled to the right and the main rotor blades contacted the ground. The helicopter continued to roll over and came to rest on its right side. An inspector from the Federal Aviation Administration examined the helicopter and confirmed substantial damage to the fuselage, tail boom, and main rotor blades. The pilots reported no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the hover, and the flight instructors lack of remedial action, resulting in a dynamic rollover and structural damage to the helicopter. Airframe presumably ritten off as"damaged beyond economic repair" at a later date, as the registration N802CP as cancelled by the FAA on April 15 2015

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA register: FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=802CP
3. https://www.fredericknewspost.com/news/disasters_and_accidents/helicopter-crashes-at-airport/article_17ace552-444a-569b-a721-10e261d97a10.html
4. http://helihub.com/2014/05/01/01-may-14-n802cp-robinson-r22-frederick-us-maryland/
5. https://flightaware.com/photos/view/269247-56a7e4883f2309089355078fdbc7072d5b77640a;size=full/all/sort/date/page/3
6. http://www.ahyouthfoundation.org/Helicopters/N802CP.html

Location