Incident Mil Mi-8MT 61 YELLOW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165938

Date:Friday 2 May 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MT
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Armed Forces
Registration: 61 YELLOW
MSN: 93883
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Slavyansk -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was damaged by separatists. It sustained bullet holes by rifle fire.

The helicopter has been under repair for several months. It entered service again in July 2014.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.mil.gov.ua/index.php?lang=en&part=news&sub=read&id=34324]
http://web.archive.org/web/20150326071813/http://www.janes.com/article/37330/two-ukrainian-mi-24s-shot-down-by-manpads
http://www.mil.gov.ua/index.php?lang=en&part=news&sub=read&id=34359