Loss of control Accident LET L-33 Blanik Solo N318BA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165948

Date:Sunday 13 April 2014
Time:15:42
Type:LET L-33 Blanik Solo
Owner/operator:North Carolina Soaring Association
Registration: N318BA
MSN: 970418
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:592 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NNE of Crooked Creek Airport (7NC5), Bunn, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bunn, NC (7NC5)
Destination airport:Bunn, NC (7NC5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider was towed aloft and then released. Shortly after, the glider pilot radioed the towplane pilot and informed him that he was returning to the airport. Because of the short duration of the glider flight, the towplane pilot asked the glider pilot if he wanted to be towed aloft again, and he replied that he did. Witnesses on the ground reported observing the glider low on the downwind leg and then turning onto the base leg. Based on data from the onboard portable GPS receiver, the glider turned onto final approach and flew in a southerly direction toward the runway with its groundspeed decreasing from 34 to 25 knots during the last few seconds of the flight. The glider impacted the ground in a nose-low attitude, which caused the wing to separate.
Postaccident examination of the glider found no evidence of a preimpact failure or malfunction of the flight controls or air brakes, and the air brakes were retracted. The published stall speed for the glider with the air brakes retracted is about 34 knots indicated airspeed. Although the indicated airspeed during the final portion of the flight could not be determined, the evidence indicates that the pilot likely failed to maintain adequate airspeed while approaching the airport, which resulted in a stall/mush.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain airspeed while approaching the airport, which resulted in a stall/mush.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=318BA

Location