Incident KAI RQ-101 Duck Hawk ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165958

Date:Thursday 1 May 2014
Time:11:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
KAI RQ-101 Duck Hawk
Owner/operator:South Korean Military
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mountain near Yanju -   South Korea
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Seoul Air Base
Destination airport:Seoul Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the approach to Seoul Air Base, the drone flew into a mountain and was destroyed. It was operating on a routine training mission.

Sources:

http://english.yonhapnews.co.kr/national/2014/05/01/41/0301000000AEN20140501005700315F.html