Loss of control Accident Aero Tek Zuni N22DA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165967

Date:Saturday 3 May 2014
Time:12:10
Type:Aero Tek Zuni
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22DA
MSN: 2
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Sampley's Airport (28AZ), Aguila, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aguila, AZ (28AZ)
Destination airport:Aguila, AZ (28AZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider was being towed, and just after takeoff, at 100 ft above ground level, the glider separated prematurely from the tow cable. Shortly thereafter, the glider impacted the ground. Examination of the accident site revealed that the glider struck terrain east of the runway at a high-impact angle consistent with a loss of control. Due to the low altitude at which the separation occurred, the glider pilot had limited time and opportunity to successfully land the glider off airport.

Postaccident examination of the glider's release system revealed that it was missing a spring, which likely resulted in the cable not engaging in the detent and caused the premature release from the tow line. Further examination of the glider did not reveal any additional evidence of a mechanical malfunction that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain control of the glider after the tow cable separated prematurely due to an incomplete engagement of the cable in the control tow release system due to a missing spring.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14FA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=22DA

Location