Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ251,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165979

Date:Saturday 21 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ251
MSN: DM-I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near Haugesund, Rogaland. -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ251/I: Took off for Armed recce mission over Norway coast. 21/10/1944
During Strike attacked shippings in Haugesund. Three ships were attacked during this raid. They were Eckenheim 1,932t, Vestra 1,432t and Taube. The escort vessels VP5310 and S11 were also damaged. The Vestra was sunk and the other two damaged. During this raid a Tse-tse PZ251 was shot down by flak Haugesund.
Crew:
F/O (144.622) Robert Silvester DRISCOLL (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (153.488) Tony Allen HANNANT (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
http://scarletboy44.tumblr.com/page/22
ORB 248 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 June 1944 HX903 248 Sqn RAF 2 Celtic Sea near RAF stn Portreath, Cornwall, England w/o