Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7920,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165983

Date:Friday 22 September 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:61 OTU RAF
Registration: P7920
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Rednal, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Rednal, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF Rednal
Narrative:
The Spitfire's undercarriage was damaged in a landing but the pilot managed to climb away. As the landing gear was now unsafe the pilot the pilot elected to make the next landing with the wheels up.
Assessed as Category B damage initially, the plane was later re-assessed as Cat. E and written off the books on 28/11/44.

Sources:

Spitfire production list