Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 40 A52-605,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165986

Date:Friday 3 August 1945
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 40
Owner/operator:87 (PR) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A52-605
MSN: (ex.NS681)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF stn Coomalie Creek, Northern Territory -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek, NT
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-605 (ex.NS681): Took off for operational travel flight 03/08/1945
Aircraft swung to port during 400ft take off at RAAF Coomalie Creek and ran into ditch.
Undercarriage collapsed then travelled approx 399 ft and burst into flames.
Crew:
S/Ldr (Aus.407576) Frederick James GILLESPIE (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/O (Aus.438623) Frank Alexander HAYMES (nav.) RAAF - injured

CRASH OF A MOSQUITO AT COOMALIE CREEK AIRFIELD, NT ON
Both were admitted to NWA HQ Sick Quarters and placed on the dangerously ill list, then later transferred to No 1 Medical Receiving Station. S/Ldr Gillespie died at 14:15 hrs on 5 August 1945 and was buried at the Adelaide River War Cemetery at 11:15 hrs the following day. F/O Haymes survived and was discharged from the RAAF on 5 June 1946.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a52.htm