Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ385,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165987

Date:Sunday 24 December 1944
Time:21:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ385
MSN: SY-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:area Vianden (Diekirch, Luxemburg) - Wittlich (Rheinland-Pfalz). -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.75 Cambrai-Epinoy (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ385: Took off for a Night intruder mission over Ardennes area. 24/12/1944
Missing. Flying in the Hasselt area, intercepted by the crew of Lt. Möckel of the 4./NJG 2 in Junkers Ju 88.
Crew:
W/O (1139603) Kenneth BAIRD (pilot) RAFVR - PoW
Sgt (1579415) Richard Francis WHATELY-KNIGHT (nav.) RAFVR - PoW

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 613 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 September 1944 NT134 613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF 2 Hemmensestraat street, Randwijk, Gelderland. w/o
9 October 1944 HR362 613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF 2 Hunnenweg road, Voorthuizen, 15km ENE of Amersfoort, Gelderland. w/o
23 December 1944 HP930 613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF 2 Missing - Koblenz-Stadtkyll w/o
25 December 1944 LR354 613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF 2 near Bourlon near Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy, Nord. w/o