Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7924,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165993

Date:Thursday 7 August 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:19 Sqn RAF
Registration: P7924
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Charing Hill, near Ashford, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fowlmere, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot of this aircraft was wounded in action during air combat (Circus 62) over the Dunkirk area.
He crashed in an emergency landing at Charing Hill and died two days later.
The aircraft was Struck off Charge on 15/8/41.
Pilot:
P/O (61242) Hugh Bruce MILMAN RAFVR - killed
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list