Accident Rand-Robinson KR-2 G-BVIA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166004

Date:Saturday 3 May 2014
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand-Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BVIA
MSN: PFA129-11004
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Volkswagen 1834
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Griffins Farm Lane, Temple Bruer, near Sleaford, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Temple Bruer Airstrip. Sleaford, Lincolnshire (UL91)
Destination airport:Temple Bruer Airstrip. Sleaford, Lincolnshire (UL91)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the Lincolnshire Echo:
"Light aircraft crash in Temple Bruer, near Sleaford.

A light aircraft crashed near Griffins Farm Lane, Temple Bruer last night. Lincolnshire Police and the fire brigade were called to the incident, near Sleaford, at around 5.30pm. When emergency services arrived, the pilot had managed to get out of the plane and was uninjured. He was taken to Lincoln County Hospital as a precaution. Fire crews then made the aircraft safe by disconnecting the battery."

UPDATE: According to the official AAIB report into the incident...

"The pilot had taken off in fine weather to conduct a test flight. The aircraft had been refuelled to full prior to flight, but after take-off the pilot noticed the fuel gauge was reading less than half-full. He decided to make an immediate return to the airfield but, on approach to land, the engine stopped. The pilot attempted to make the runway but the main wheels caught a hedge before the threshold and the aircraft overturned. The pilot, who was wearing a full safety harness, sustained only minor injury."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/05/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/rand-kr-2-g-bvia-3-may-2014
2. https://www.lincolnshirelive.co.uk/Light-aircraft-crash-Temple-Bruer-near-Sleaford/story-21055256-detail/story.html
3. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
4. http://www.sleafordstandard.co.uk/news/local/light-aircraft-crashes-at-temple-bruer-1-6039224
5. http://www.laa-archive.org.uk/photo/1003025/