Incident UAV ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166011

Date:Friday 2 May 2014
Time:
Type:UAV
Owner/operator:Sudanese Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Abri, South Kordofan State -   South Sudan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Abri
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The drone, which was believed to be mapping civilian positions, crashed and was captured by the military. SPLM-N rebels claimed that the drone was shot down.

Sources:

http://www.sudantribune.com/spip.php?article50856