Wirestrike Accident Beechcraft A23A Musketeer VH-UAS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166013

Date:Sunday 22 November 1970
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23A Musketeer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-UAS
MSN: M158
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1 mile S of Gunbower, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gunbower, Victoria
Destination airport:Fogarty's Field, Toolern Vale, Victoria
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
VH-GAS was imported new in April 1963 and registered to Thermal Traders Pty Ltd, trading as Porta-Gas P/L of Sydney. It did a lot of flying between country towns in NSW in the early 1960s. The Musketeer was re-registered VH-UAS in 1966 when Porta Gas acquired a Piper Comanche 260 (c/no. 24-4279) with which to replace it. The speedier Comanche then became VH-GAS, and the Musketeer was sold on W.L. Gillespie of Bacchus Marsh, Victoria

Substantially damaged 22 November 1970: After landing at Kerang on Saturday, 21 November, the pilot was later informed of the existence of an airstrip near Gunbower. The following day he filled the aircraft's fuel tanks, and flew to the airstrip, landing without incident. The marked strip, aligned approximately east-west, was 1,525 feet long.

Preparing for departure the pilot positioned the aircraft as close to the western end of the paddock as possible, which provided an additional ground roll of about 565 feet before the commencement of the marked strip. Fifteen degrees of flap was lowered and full throttle applied with the brakes on.

With the brakes released, and in near calm conditions, the aircraft began its take off run but did not become airborne when expected. As an irrigation channel beyond the eastern end of the strip came into view the pilot realised he was committed to continue and at a point 114 feet past the end of the strip but 36 feet before the irrigation channel, the aircraft was lifted into the air, probably at a low airspeed.

It sank back to the ground beyond the irrigation channel and the pilot, realising he was unlikely to become safely airborne over obstacles ahead, abandoned the take off and endeavoured to stop the aircraft, but he was unable to do so before it entered a swamp where the nose landing gear was torn off.

The aircraft came to rest in swamp grass, substantially damaged. For the reported conditions the take off weight chart included in the aircraft's flight manual indicated that for a take off at the maximum permissible weight a strip length of 2000 feet was required. Investigation of the loading of the aircraft indicated that it had been loaded beyond the maximum permissible all up weight by an estimated 119 pounds.

As a follow-on to this incident, Fuji FA-200-180 Aero Subaru VH-FJB was wrecked on 23 November 1970 when it struck power lines landing at Gunbower, Victoria, when it arrived to collect the pilot of Beech Musketeer VH-UAS!

VH-UAS was later repaired and returned to service, being finally written off when crashed into the sea off Port Addis, Victoria, on 17 December 1991.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1970/aair/aair197002598.aspx
2. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/VH-GAS(2).html
3. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24658/197002598.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 May 1990 VH-UAS 0 Bendigo Airport (YBDG), Bendigo, VIC sub