Loss of control Accident American Champion 7GCAA Citabria 150 N9588S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166024

Date:Sunday 4 May 2014
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 7GCAA Citabria 150
Owner/operator:King Mark A
Registration: N9588S
MSN: 7
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2395 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Private field, County Road 1229, Bardwell, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bardwell, KY (None)
Destination airport:Bardwell, KY (None)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed an engine run-up before takeoff, which included checking both magnetos; he noted that each decreased 75 rpm. He applied takeoff power, and, with the engine developing full red-line rpm, the airplane became airborne in about 500 to 600 feet. After becoming airborne, he levelled off the airplane to accelerate then began to climb, turning to a southwesterly direction. The airplane climbed to between 150 and 200 feet, and, after the pilot reduced power, the airplane began to descend. He reported that he then applied full power; the engine responded, but the airplane continued to descend. The airplane impacted a field and then nosed over; both occupants exited the airplane. The passenger reported that a wind from the right occurred before the airplane pitched nose down. The pilot indicated that there was no flight control or engine issue, which was confirmed by the passenger. Although the pilot and passenger both reported an event associated with the wind that caused the airplane to descend, the nose-down pitch attitude described by the passenger was consistent with an aerodynamic stall/mush.
Immediately after the accident, the pilot was taken to a hospital for treatment. Attending medical professionals and a law enforcement officer reported that, while there, he smelled of alcohol; however, the pilot left the hospital before toxicology testing could be performed. Therefore, no determination could be made whether the pilot was impaired by alcohol at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain airspeed while maneuvering shortly after takeoff, resulting in the airplane exceeding its critical angle of attack and experiencing an aerodynamic stall, uncontrolled descent, and impact with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N9588S

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 March 1987 N2586G Eric Denkewater 0 Talkeetna, AK sub
29 December 2004 N9588S Ronnie Geurin 0 Talladega, Alabama sub

Location