Accident Lancair 360 Mk II N246AK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166035

Date:Tuesday 6 May 2014
Time:11:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 360 Mk II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N246AK
MSN: 778
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:790 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Field in Stephenson, west of Crivitz, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oconto, WI (OCQ)
Destination airport:Iron Mountain, MI (IMT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, about 10 to 15 minutes after takeoff in the single-engine airplane, he smelled fuel in the cockpit, and the airplane's fuel pressure gauge read 0. He activated the electric fuel boost pump, but the fuel pressure reading remained 0. At this point, the engine lost power, and the pilot subsequently executed a wheels-up forced landing to a field.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the inlet hose to the mechanical fuel pump was not connected; the hose fitting and the fuel pump’s mating fitting were not damaged. Based on the available evidence, it is likely that the hose fuel fitting was not properly installed, which allowed the fitting to vibrate loose during operation until it became disconnected and resulted in the loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. Because the hose fitting was found higher than the fuel tanks, fuel would not have leaked from the hose while the airplane was parked. Therefore, the pilot would not have been able to detect the discrepancy during preflight examination of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The improper installation of the hose fuel fitting, which resulted in the fitting becoming disconnected and the subsequent loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=246AK

Location