Accident Cessna F172N Skyhawk G-LTEE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166051

Date:Monday 5 May 2014
Time:13:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-LTEE
MSN: 172-1772
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairoaks Airport, Woking, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dunkeswell, Devon (EGTU)
Destination airport:Fairoaks, Woking, Surrey (EGTF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Overturned after making an emergency landing at Fairoaks, Woking, Surrey. According to an eyewitness report: "Gusting wind from the south, a/c ran off the Right Hand Side of Runway 24 approximately halfway down, unfortunately the ground was still very soft, nose wheel dug in, then propellor and over she went. Minor cuts to the 2 Persons on Board, otherwise OK."

UPDATE: Per the official AAIB report into the incident...

"After a normal touchdown the aircraft started drifting to the right with a crosswind from the left. The pilot applied left rudder but the aircraft departed the runway surface to the right and flipped inverted as it came to rest. The pilot assessed that he may not have been holding sufficient into-wind left aileron after touchdown"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/05/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=89380
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/reims-cessna-f172n-g-ltee-5-may-2014