Accident Alisport Silent 2 Targa 25-YD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166073

Date:Monday 5 May 2014
Time:13:00
Type:Alisport Silent 2 Targa
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 25-YD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pyrénées, near Andorra -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Puivert Airfield (LFNW)
Destination airport:Puivert Airfield (LFNW)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The French glider pilot was found after three days, hanging in a tree, on 8 May 2014, in the Spanish part of the Pyrenees. He was seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: ULM A-008/2014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.fomento.es/NR/rdonlyres/CC66776A-E1F8-47B1-A4AD-D2D2A1E897FD/129689/2015_Boletin_01.pdf
https://www.t-online.de/nachrichten/panorama/id_69338004/verunglueckter-pilot-nach-tagen-aus-hilfloser-lage-gerettet.html
https://www.thelocal.fr/20140509/missing-french-pilot-found-alive-in-tree-in-spain
https://www.sudouest.fr/2014/05/08/pyrenees-le-pilote-de-planeur-disparu-depuis-lundi-aurait-ete-retrouve-vivant-1547703-7.php

Media: