Incident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166087

Date:Thursday 8 May 2014
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile - FACh
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Antofagasta-Cerro Moreno International Airport (ANF/SCFA) -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Antofagasta-Cerro Moreno International Airport (ANF/SCFA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An F-16 fighter of the Chilean Air Force was involved in a landing accident. Local media suggest the pilot ejected from the plane, but this was not confirmed by the air force.

Sources:

http://www.elmostrador.cl/noticias/pais/2014/05/09/accidente-de-caza-f-16-provoca-suspension-de-operaciones-en-aeropuerto-de-antofagasta/
http://www.chvnoticias.cl/nacional/f16-tuvo-accidente-en-aeropuerto-cerro-moreno-de-antofagasta/2014-05-09/071512.html