Hard landing Accident FireFly Balloons Firefly 8B-15 N15095,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166094

Date:Saturday 19 April 2014
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
FireFly Balloons Firefly 8B-15
Owner/operator:Howes Skip
Registration: N15095
MSN: F8B-2027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Security, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colorado Spring, CO
Destination airport:Colorado Spring, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported the wind was from the north-northwest at 6 knots when they departed and the balloon traveled to the southeast as expected. When they descended to land the wind velocity increased to 20 plus knots and the wind changed 90 degrees in direction moving them to the west. The pilot attempted to land twice and aborted both landings due to the wind and terrain conditions. The pilot briefed the passenger, who was very familiar with balloon operations, that they were going to make a high wind landing. The passenger stated he crouched down in the basket for the landing and as the triangular basket touched down and turned to its flat side, he felt his ankle roll. The basket lay down and once the balloon stopped they crawled out of the basket. The passenger stated he knew he injured his ankle and a couple days later he was diagnosed with a fractured tibia.
Probable Cause: An unexpected increase in wind velocity which resulted in a hard landing and the subsequent passenger injury.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N15095

Location