Incident Consolidated B-24 Liberator 41-29481 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166129

Date:Thursday 11 May 1944
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-29481
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chichester, Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lavenham Air Base
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed upon returning from a bombing mission to Troyes, France, after being hit by flak.
The crew bailed out, after BEING UNABLE TO EXTINGUISH THE FIRES CAUSED FROM FLAK OVER FRANCE. THE CREW USED EVERY INSTALLED EXTINGUISHING AGENT IN THE WINGS AND EVERY PORTABLE EXTINGUISHER BOTTLE IN THE CABIN (AIMED INTO ACCESS PORTS TO THE WINGS) IN AN ATTEMPT TO PUT OUT THE FIRES. THEY WERE ALSO UNABLE TO JETTISON THE REMAINING BOMB LOAD (BOMBARDIER PANEL, PILOT PANEL, MANUAL - ALL FAILED DUE TO DAMAGE). THE PILOT AIMED THE AIRCRAFT OUT TO SEA AFTER HIS CREW BAILED OUT OVER LAND. THE BURNING #3 & #4 ENGINES OVERPOWERED THE SET TRIM AND THE PLANE TURNED BACK TOWARDS CHICHESTER AFTER THE PILOT BAILED OUT. PILOT WAITED TOO LONG TO JUMP AND BROKE HIS LEG DUE TO ONLY PARTIAL CANOPY DEPLOYMENT.
The plane was destroyed, but regretfully, on the ground, three persons died, among them a 12 year old girl. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED IN AN OPEN GREEN-SPACE SURROUNDED BY HOMES & BUSINESSES BUT CAUSED SOME DAMAGE AT THE NORTHERN EDGE.

Sources:

https://www.spiritfm.net/news/sussex-news/1278688/commemoration-of-1944-plane-crash-in-chichester/
http://www.dunkantix.com/secrets/printable/SUPPLEMENT6.pdf

Images: