Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI RV310,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166148

Date:Thursday 18 October 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: RV310
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF stn Upwood, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire
Narrative:
Mosquito RV310 - Engine caught fire on night navex crashlanded at RAF Upwood 18.10.1945 
Crashed landed on Upwood aerodrome after port engine caught fire and was feathered.
Crew:
F/Lt (147.588) Laurence Patrick STUART-SMITH (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O ???? C.R. CLARK (nav.) RAFVR?? - Ok

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
ORB 139 Sqdn RAF