Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI ML959 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166157

Date:Sunday 17 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF
Registration: ML959
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Graveley, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Graveley, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Graveley
Narrative:
Mosquito ML959: Took off 16:35 hrs for bombing raid to Hanau. 17/12/1944
Mosquito on return to base, overshot the runway. Crashed amongst trees, after flaps selected up in error.
Crew:
F/Lt (133372) Sidney Percivald BRUNT (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1318090 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 12 January, 1943)
F/Sgt (R/177954) Roger Joseph SUTHERLAND (nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://rafgraveley.wordpress.com/paul-main-page/692-losses/
3.ORB 692 Sqdn RAF
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database