Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35 TH985,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166168

Date:Monday 4 February 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35
Owner/operator:58 Sqn RAF
Registration: TH985
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Benson, South Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire (EGUB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito TH985: The starboard undercarrriage folded up on landing at RAF Benson. 04/02/1952
The Mosquito swung off the runway, and was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
F/Lt (????) MONAGHAN (pilot) RAF - OK
Sgt (????) OLIVE (nav.) RAF - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 58 Sqdn RAF
3.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8439733