Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM118,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166173

Date:Tuesday 17 October 1944
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF
Registration: MM118
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Graveley, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Graveley, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Graveley
Narrative:
Mosquito MM118: Took off at 22:10 hrs for bombing mission over Cologne. 16/10/1944
Whilst in the vicinity of RAF Graveley the aircraft flew into the ground on the last turn into the wind prior to landing using oval orbit procedure in cloud. The pilot had misread the altimeter by 1,000ft
The crew sustained minor injuries
Crew:
F/Lt (125980) George Douglas Tolley NAIRN (pilot) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:1342276 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 30 March, 1943)
Sgt (1482190) Daniel LUNN (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 692 Sqdn RAF
3.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database