Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM126,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166174

Date:Wednesday 13 September 1944
Time:22:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF
Registration: MM126
MSN: P3-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 km south of Linum (Fehrbellin), Brandenburg. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gransden Lodge, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM126/F: Took off at 20:46 hrs for a Night bombing operation over Berlin. 13/09/1944
The aircraft was illuminated by searchlights and shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Egbert Jaacks of the I./Nachtjagdgruppe 10.
Cause of Mosquito loss in OKL Crash Reports for 13.9.1944 given as ‘shot down by night fighter, achieved in co-operation with searchlight, crashed with full bomb load’.
Crew:-
F/O (174290) Gwilyn Rhys THOMAS (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1576626 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 16 May, 1944)
F/O (147507) John Herbert ROSBOTTOM (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1116780 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 03 August, 1943)

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list
2. ORB 692 Sqdn RAF
3. http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp.
4. CWGC
5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database