Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM188,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166182

Date:Tuesday 6 August 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:69 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM188
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Bückeburg, Niedersachsen. -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:RAF Wahn, Nordrhein-Westfalen
Destination airport:RAF Bückeburg, Niedersachsen
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito MM188: Took off for flight to RAF Bückeburg with Pte. Preema as passenger. 06/08/1946
Crashed on landing at RAF Bückeburg.
Mosquito MM188 overshot landing into ditch and undercarriage collapsed in RAF Bückeburg.  
Crew:
F/Lt (52811) William Martin HUGGARD (pilot) RAF - Ok
Pte. PREEMA (pass.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 69 Sqdn RAF