Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX MM235,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166195

Date:Tuesday 13 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX
Owner/operator:8 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: MM235
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Woodvale, Merseyside, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Haverfordwest Pembrokeshire
Destination airport:RAF Woodvale, Merseyside
Narrative:
Mosquito MM235: Took off for daylight training flight / navigation exercise. 13/02/1945
Port engine was giving trouble so pilot feathered prop whilst flying at 15,000 feet and attempted a single engine landing at RAF Woodvale.
The plane overshot single-engined landing and hit obstacles beyond the perimeter Woodvale aerodrome.
Crew:
F/Lt (123468) Alexander George SMITH (pilot) RAFVR - killed
???? (nav.) RAF?? - injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 8 OTU RAF