Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI MM257,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166211

Date:Friday 18 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:684 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM257
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Ramu, Bengali, Brit. India -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ramu, Bengali
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM257/M: Swung on take-off and and undercarriage collapsed RAF Ramu. 18/02/1944
Crew:
F/O (116.776) Ronald Francis HODGE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (136.378) Richard Charles BURRIDGE (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 684 Sqdn RAF