Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI MM254,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166213

Date:Sunday 19 March 1944
Time:07:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:684 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM254
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Dum Dum, Calcutta, West Bengal, Brit.India -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dum Dum /Sta 19
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM254/S: Took off at 07:00 hrs for a Photo Recce mission to Car Nicobar Island. 19/03/1944
Swung on take-off and undercarriage collapsed RAF Dum Dum.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 684 Sqdn RAF