Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ507,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166218

Date:Friday 24 March 1944
Time:22:27 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: MZ507
MSN: MH-P2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:W side of Dorfsee, Kreien, Mecklenburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:43 hrs for an operation to Berlin.
The aircraft was shot down by Leutnant Friedhelm Wüstenhagen of the 1./NJG 5, who was flying Bf 110 G-4 C9+DH from Stendal airfield in Sachsen-Anhalt.
Two of the crew survived. One died a year later as a POW. The Messerschmitt crew didn't survive the encounter either. The Luftwaffe aircraft was hit by return fire and crashed.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
http://daten2.verwaltungsportal.de/dateien/seitengenerator/tafel0022_1.jpg
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=de&u=http://www.gemeinde-kreien.de/seite/176874/flugzeugabsturz_1944.html&prev=search
Google Maps