Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX MM236,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166231

Date:Wednesday 12 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM236
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Benson, Oxfordshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM236: Swung on take-off for training flight and hit flare RAF Benson. 12/04/1944
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 540 Sqdn RAF nic