Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI DZ342,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166234

Date:Saturday 20 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:8 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: DZ342
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Dyce, Aberdeenshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Dyce, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ342. Tookoff for cross-country exercise. 20/04/1944
Pilot he was preparing for a cross-country flight and had carried out his cockpit check. As he ran up the engines, the starboard undercarriage collapsed, severely damaging the aircraft. No defect or fault could be found. He maintained that the undercarriage lever had not been touched, but the CFI (W/Cdr D. Devitt) noted “the undercarriages do not collapse without good reason”.
The G/C at Dyce wrote (23 May 1944) that a similar accident had happened on 30 September 1943 and that no explanation had been forthcoming at the time.
Crew:
P/O (J/88928) Raymond Morris HAYS (US pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/Sgt (1575815) Ernest Frederick ALDOUS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://rcafassociation.ca/awards.php?keyword=&page=320&type=rcaf