Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV W4066,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166235

Date:Monday 22 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:8 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: W4066
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Babdown Farm, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Dyce, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:RAF Babdown Farm, Gloucestershire
Narrative:
Mosquito W4066: Took off at 10:00 hrs for a high level photo exercise over southwest England. 22/05/1944
Trouble was experienced with the coolant temperature on the starboard engine, when necessitated opening the radiators. When the temperature reached 120 degrees he feathered the starboard engine; unfeathered at 60 degrees, and feathered again when the temperature rose again. He finally made an emergency landing at Station Babdown Farm. The problem was a technical failure, the starboard engine having developed an internal coolant leak.
Crew:
P/O (J/88928) Raymond Morris HAYS (US pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/Sgt (1575815) Ernest Frederick ALDOUS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://rcafassociation.ca/awards.php?keyword=&page=320&type=rcaf