Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX MM240,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166237

Date:Wednesday 2 August 1944
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX
Owner/operator:544 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM240
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South Marston Village, near RAF stn Benson, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Benson
Narrative:
Mosquito MM240: Took off for PR sortie to the Tours-Orleans-Bourges area. 02/08/1944
Crashed on return from a mission. The plane crash, near Wallingford, occurred a few miles from the base, apparently with both engines dead, assessed to be an attempted forced-landing. Engines cut due to fuel flow failure hit trees on approach to forced landing South Marston near RAF Benson.The aircraft was completely destroyed but no fire.
Crew:
S/Ldr (73704) Lord David DOUGLAS-HAMILTON (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Lt (131.888) Philip Edwin GATEHOUSE DFM (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.Henk Welting's Database
3.ORB 544 Sqdn RAF
4.RAF Benson ORB
5.CWGC