Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM586,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166265

Date:Wednesday 20 September 1944
Time:00:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM586
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Advanced Landing Ground B.24 Saint-André-de-l'Eure -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.24 Saint-André-de-l'Eure
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM586: Took off at 20:45 hrs for Night Defensive Patrol.19/09/1944 Whilst on patrol were attacked by an enemy aircraft near Lille.
The plane was shot down and spun into ground. Crew were forced to bale out at 00:35 hrs. 20/09/1944
Their effort proved successful but F/Sgt Leslie damaged his foot and hat since been posted to hospital.
Crew:
F/Sgt (R/159942) J. LESLIE (pilot) RCAF - injured
F/Sgt (R/153315) C.K. THURGOOD (nav.) RCAF - injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 409 Sqdn RCAF

Images:

AM Form 78 showing MM586 was a NF Mk XIII