Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk II LW282,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166267

Date:Wednesday 29 December 1943
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LW282
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Steimke -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St.George.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Halifax LW282_ Took off 1648 29 Dec 1943 from Middleton St.George.
Crashed after being shot down by German Luftwaffe. The entire crew baled out safely.
Crew:-
Pilot : P/O Robert Leslie Thompson RCAF J/19520 [PoW]
F/E : Sgt George Cooper RAF 1873080 [PoW]
Nav : Sgt Francis Herbert Webb RCAF R/139545 [PoW]
B/A : Sgt Simon Joseph Maloney RCAF R/130425 [PoW]
W/Op : Sgt Robert George Bilyard RAF 1320259 [PoW]
M/U : Sgt Albert Sutton Carroll RCAF R/193150 [PoW]
R/G : Sgt William John Barry RCAF R/87486 [PoW]

Sources:

http://www.kreiszeitung.de/lokales/diepholz/syke/letzte-flug-endet-steimke-3289558.html
ORB 419 Sqdn RCAF
POW list RAF