Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI MM274,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166271

Date:Tuesday 8 August 1944
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:140 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM274
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Northolt, Middlesex, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Northolt, Middlesex
Destination airport:RAF Northolt
Narrative:
Mosquito MM274: Took off at 16:00 hrs for Photo Recco mission over Caen. 08/08/1944
The engine cut out at 30,000 feet and burning on return from sortie.
The propeller was feathered and the plane overshot landing at RAF Northolt at 17:25 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (133421) Herbert Kenneth JOSEPH (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (156275) Frederick George Gifford LEWIS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 140 Sqdn RAF