Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JB968,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166272

Date:Monday 27 September 1943
Time:23:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:428 (Ghost) Sqn RCAF
Registration: JB968
MSN: NA-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kaliwerk (potash works) at Ronnenberg, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St. George, County Durham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On Monday, 27 September 1943, Handley Page Halifax II, JB968 ("NA-R") of 428 Squadron (RCAF), took off for a mission to Hannover in Germany from RAF Middleton St George, County Durham at 19:21.

The aircraft was shot down by Leutnant Josef Kraft of the Stab II./NJG 5, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Parchim (Mecklenburg-Vorpommern). Note: coned by searchlight.

All seven crew Killed: JB968 was one of five Halifaxes from 428 Squadron, RCAF that were lost on operations on this one night.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Ronald Hubert Sherback RCAF J/6181 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Douglas Bryant Stone RCAF R/59411 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Frank Thorburn Manners RCAF J/14239 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Edward Douglas MacMurchy RCAF J/20833 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant James Kirby RAFVR 1237264 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Donald Willis Matthews RCAF R/193148 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant William Ellis McKee RCAF R/94589 [Killed]

All were interred in the Hannover War Cemetery.

Sources:

1. Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
2. https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/halifax/JB9681943-09-28.html
3. http://aircrewremembered.com/sherback-ronald.html
4. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RAF_owned_JA100.htm
5. http://www.veteranen-online.nl/won/lek.htm
6. http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2074823
7. Nachtjagd, Defenders of the Reich 1940-1943 By Martin Bowman page 212
8. Google Maps
9. http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Nachtjagdgeschwader/NJG5.htm
10. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database