Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI MM356,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166275

Date:Saturday 12 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:140 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM356
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Farnborough, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Farnborough, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM356: Engine cut on take-off, undercarriage raised to stop RAF Farnborough. 12/08/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (63803) Philip Henry Game WINTLE DFC (pilot) RAF - injured
F/Sgt (1461944) William Richard MILLIER (nav.) RAFVR - injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.jshawmsc.f2s.com/140squadron.pdf