Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI MM287,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166293

Date:Friday 13 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:680 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM287
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Orosztony, near Budapest -   Hungary
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Severo airfield (Italy)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM287: Took off at 10:20 hrs for Photo Recco mission to Vienna. 13/10/1944 The plane was hit by AA fire near/over Budapest, pilot plotted a course for Yugoslavia. Damage included a hit to the glycol tank which left a nice vapour trail which attracted more flak. Ceratinly oil sprayed onto the screen from one engine. As they descended the pilot found that the flaps were damaged & not working, the hatch was also jammed so bailing out was not an option.
At the edge of Orosztony (Zala County) a twin engined hrs British ‘fighter’ crashed and burned away. The crew got captured.’ The plane was shot down enroute home after taking photos in the Vienna area. The village of Orosztony is between Lake Balaton and the Austrian / Slovenian border.
As they came down the pilot deliberately clipped the tops of trees to slow the descent as a full speed crash into the ground would have been fatal. The wings sheered off as the plane crashed through the trees & the plane twisted and exited into a hay stack which was set on fire.
Crew:
F/Lt (124790) Stanley McGREITH (pilot) RAFVR - injured /POW
F/Sgt (1578042) Donald PIZZEY (nav.) RAFVR - injured /POW

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 680 Sqdn RAF