Accident Fairey Barracuda Mk II DP868,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166310

Date:Monday 19 July 1943
Time:
Type:Fairey Barracuda Mk II
Owner/operator:781 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: DP868
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Butterdean Farm near Grantshouse, Scottish Borders -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Worthy Down, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed as the result of engine failure on a ferry flight to Scotland.
The pilot died.

Petty Officer (A) Arthur Herbert Percy Archibald (23) 3171 RNZN, killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.
Arthur Archibald is buried in Fogo Churchyard.

Sources:

Royal Navy Casualties, killed and died, July 1943
CWGC