Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee Arrow G-OKAG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166316

Date:Monday 29 July 2013
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee Arrow
Owner/operator:Alpha-Golf Flying Group
Registration: G-OKAG
MSN: 28R-30075
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dunkirk Farm, off Mangrove Road, near Hertford, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stapleford, Essex (EGSG)
Destination airport:Stapleford, Essex (EGSG)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot planned a flight from Stapleford, Essex, to Leicester and a return via Panshanger, Hertfordshire. Although he had checked the forecast, he was unable to land at Leicester due to bad weather. After two go-arounds at Panshanger due to strong turbulence, the pilot decided to return to Stapleford but, on climbout from the Panshanger circuit, the engine stopped and he performed a forced landing in a field at Dunkirk Farm, off Mangrove Road, near Hertford, Hertfordshire

The aircraft overran through a hedge and across a shallow ravine before coming to a halt. The pilot suspects that he may have made an incorrect fuel valve selection due to preoccupation with handling the aircraft in the challenging weather conditions.

Aircraft sustained substantial damage to nose wheel, main landing gear, inboard section of left wing and belly strobe light. Presumably this was enough to have the aircraft written off (damaged beyond repair) as the registration G-OKAG was cancelled by the CAA on 5 December 2013

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2013/07/28
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.hertfordshiremercury.co.uk/Hertfordshire/Aircraft-crash-lands-in-Hertford-20130729172054.htm
2. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/piper-pa-28r-180-cherokee-arrow-g-okag-29-july-2013
3. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
4. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Piper%20PA-28R-180%20Cherokee%20Arrow%20G-OKAG%2011-13.pdf